WiFi Station

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.wifistation.com.hk/wifi-technology.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

RENTAL AGREEMENT

The following are the Terms and Conditions for purchases of products and services from Wifistation. In order to place an order with our company, you must read and agree to the terms and conditions below. It is your responsibility to read and understand the terms and conditions completely and thoroughly, so please do not hesitate to contact pocket wifi, if you have any questions. pocket wifi and you (the “Customer”) hereby agree to the following terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) with respect to the product and service offering by Wifistation to the Customer of the wireless communication device and peripheral equipment (the “Equipment”), including, but not limited to, wireless devices, SIM cards, data cards, mobile hotspots, user guides, chargers, adapters, and related or additional services (the “Services”) which are described herein or included in any agreement between Customer and Wifistation for products and/or services (“Agreement”).

  1. Personal Data Protection guidelines

In view of the purpose of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the Company will comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance, proper handling and management of personal data of the user, on its Internet equipment service sales, promotion, registration, collection and management, and may not be used for purposes other than the above purpose.

  1. Eligibility to rent equipment

While our Equipment may be used by travelers of any age, we can only rent to adults who are at least 18 years of age, and are fully able and competent to enter into the terms, conditions, obligations, affirmations, representations, and warranties set forth in this Rental Agreement, and to abide by and comply with the terms set forth herein.

  1. Applications and Contract Establishment

Once the User (or an agent designated by the Company) completes the company application form, it directly applies to the Company (Internet applicants, online application data is sent directly to the Company). Rental of Internet access equipment, lines and service provider designated by the Company (pre-set), specified in the equipment lent, cannot be changed.

Once the User completes the application in accordance with the formalities required by the Company and through the acceptance of the Company (or an agent designated by the company) agreed to the application. The contract would then be established once the payment as requested after order confirmation is paid in full.

If the contract is to receive deposits or require credit card guarantee. Then the deposits will be returned upon our receipt of the rented Equipment following your designated Return Date, deducting any service or damage charges or late fees, which are applied to the balance.

If the Company as a result of the lack of inventory or other matters in accordance with the terms of the contract fails to provide services, the Company shall refund the received rent and full deposit returned to the User, but it will not make any additional compensation.

  1. Goods collection or return

The User must fill in the delivery method on the application form. If the company cannot deliver the goods with the delivery method as requested, then the company must contact the user for further arrangements, extra fees resulting from the change in delivery method by the Company will be borne by the Company.

If the User does not specify in the application delivery methods, and cannot be contacted, the Company assumes that the pick-up location to be the designated office address of the Company

On the users return to Hong Kong, the user shall, in accordance with the methods and within the time limit on the application form return the Company internet device to the Company at the Companies designated office. If the User failed to return the communications equipment at the proposed date as originally specified in the contract then the User would be liable and charged for fees equivalent to a full day of rent for each day of delay.

  1. Rental period

The rental fee is calculated from the date of departure to the date of return. In principle the maximum rental period is 30 days. Should the User wishes to rent for more than 30 days then negotiation with the Company should be agreed.

If during the rental period (i.e. travel period), the Company internet equipment experiences problems or cannot be used for any reasons, the User should immediately call the service hotline or email the Company of the details of problems. If the User fails to notify the Company of any problems during the travel period then the Company reserves the right not to make any cost adjustments held responsible for.

  1. Eligibility to rent equipment

If the User wishes to cancel the reservation then the User must notify the Company immediately and in addition should pay the following surrender tenancy fee. If is cancelled within seven days prior to the Designated Departure Date, the customer will be charged 50% of the rental fee and will be refunded the full deposit. If reservation is cancelled eight days or more before the Designated Departure Date, the customer will be charged 30% of the rental fee and will be refunded the full deposit.

  1. Internet Data Service Restrictions

WIFI internet data service may, in accordance with the company to provide internet data services within the country or region.

Use of Wireless Internet data services cannot, do not allow the conduct of online game, live streaming and voice calls (except VoIP voice calls over Wi-Fi network). If the User uses communications equipment provided by the Company to make Voice Call and incur any fees, the user is required to bear all call costs, responsibility and 100% of administrative fines compensation to the Company.

As restricted by the Fair Usage Policy for telecommunications service providers in different countries, the daily data flow cannot exceed, 6GB of Korea LGU+, the daily data flow cannot exceed 500MB in China, Taiwan, Thailand. When the fair usage is reached the connection speed will be throttled (i.e. slowed down) by local carrier. Company shall not refund any rental fee in the event of connection issues resulting from excessive data usage. Examples of excessive usage may include prolonged video streaming, multiple users connecting and downloading large files over an extended period. Wifistation shall not refund any rental fee in the event of connection issues resulting from excessive data usage.

  1. Ownership of equipment

By using this service, you agree and acknowledge you are renting Equipment for travel purposes only, and that you will acquire no rights in the Equipment. You agree that the company will retain all ownership of the Equipment, including but not limited to user guides and accessories.

Disclaimer

Smartphone and other communications equipment often access internet using data service which could incur roaming charges with your network. Before using the company wireless device, be sure to turn off (stop) your use of the mobile phone roaming (Data Roaming) and use the phone WI-FI capabilities to connect the Internet equipment for data communication. Whether the User well-intentioned or malicious, where roaming capabilities is not turn off so that your equipment is directly connected to the 3G network, your use of the internet data will be charged roaming charges overseas. Please note that in this circumstance, the Company takes no responsibility for the fees incurred.

In case of Internet equipment failure, and the User fails to notify the company during the service period, then the Company will takes no responsibility and the user would still be obliged to pay the rental fee.

If the user makes a wrong application resulting in obtaining a device which isn’t suited for the country of travel then the Company will takes no responsibility and the user would still be obliged to pay the rental fee.

If the user suffer an accident or damage due to the use of communication equipment then whatever the reason, the Company shall not be responsible to the User.

The Company will not be responsible for the failure to access the internet using the company device, as a result of the users’ smartphone error and/or settings which failed to provide Internet services.

The company takes no responsibility if the user through inappropriate, careless use or misplaced the Internet devices leading to short-circuit or fire, which causes any casualties and losses to the user as a result, the Company advises the user to pay attention and use the device with care.

Company Equipment Management, Loss, Damages and Theft

User shall comply with the appropriate usage of equipment’s as suggested by the Company, take responsibility and treat the rented equipment as if it’s their own and in their best effort to take care and return the Companies equipment in a state which shouldn’t be worse than prior to the Users rental.

In case of internet equipment being lost, damaged or in circumstances of theft, the user should immediately notify the Company. In addition, in the event of any of the above, illegal use of the internet and communication cost, the User would be liable to paid for any damages incurred to the Company.

In case of equipment loss, damage or theft, the User shall be liable to pay

Compensation to the company based on the following:

賠償費用 Compensation Amount

流動上網裝置 Pocket Wifi Device        $800

補卡費 Card Replacement Fee     $500

外置充電器 External Battery        $150

電源線 USB Lead   $60

變壓器 Adaptor     $300

保護袋 Bag    $60

Late Return Fee

Daily rental fee + $40/ day the above fines are subject to change at any time with prior notice given to the user.

The company has the rights to deduct the compensation from the deposit in cases but not limited to cases of equipment loss, damage, theft and late return.

Indemnification

By agreeing to this Rental Agreement, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Company, our officers, directors, employees, independent contractors, representatives, agents, and other customers against any and all claims, demands, losses, costs, or expense, including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees, in any way connected with (a) a breach of the terms and conditions of this Rental Agreement; and (b) any dispute between you and any third party service, which you engaged through our user guide.

Miscellaneous

We reserve the right to discontinue our rental services or terminate and/or amend this Rental Agreement at any time at our sole discretion. Expiration or termination of this Rental Agreement will not relieve you of any payment obligations hereunder.

Force Majeure

In the event we fail to perform any obligation pursuant to this Agreement due to an “act of God,” or an act of any government, terrorism, riot, war, accident, or any deficiency in materials or transportation or any other cause of any nature beyond our control, such failure shall not be deemed to be a breach of this Agreement, provided that we notify you of the existence and nature of the reason for our nonperformance and delay, and we resume performance immediately upon the conclusion of the relevant force majeure.

Prohibitions

The User shall not be installed in the Internet devices other mechanical or accessories, and shall not engage in transformation, decomposition, damage, change the setting, or other changes to the Company equipment which would result in the malfunctioning of the equipment.

The User shall not engage in communications equipment sublease, transfer and pledge in the third person which results in the damage against the Companies ownership.

The User shall not use the company’s Internet device for any irregularities or illegal acts.

These Terms and Conditions may be amended or modified by Wifistation in its discretion at any time by notifying the Customer of such changes either by a note on the website presented immediately after completion of the log in by the Customer, or by email to the Customer, or by any other reasonable means.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.